ISE 2001

CONFERENCE FINAL PROGRAM

 

 

The 2003 International Symposium on

Collaborative Technologies and Systems

CTS 2003

 

 

 

 

January 19-24, 2003

Orlando Airport Marriott Hotel

Orlando, Florida, USA

 

 

 

 

 

General Co-Chair:     William McQuay and Waleed W. Smari

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by

The Society for Modeling and Simulation International – SCS

P.O. Box 17900, San Diego, CA, USA


CTS 2003

Conference Final Program

 

 

Sunday, January 19, 2003

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM      Conference Registration

 

1:00 PM- 1:05 PM         Welcome Remarks

                                    CTS Symposium General Chairs

                                    Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

1:05 - 3:10        Tutorial 1 (T1):  Mixed Reality: Blending the Real, Virtual and Imagined

Dr. Charles E. Hughes

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

University of Central Florida, USA

Session Chair: Dr. Kirk Weigand

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

3:10 - 3:30        Coffee Break

 

3:30 - 5:30        Tutorial 2 (T2): Mobile Collaboration

Dr. Sumi Helal
Computer and Information Science & Engineering Department
University of Florida, USA

Session Chair: Dr. Christian Toinard

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

5:30 -                Sunday’s Wrap-up

 

                        WMC 03 Welcome Reception


Monday, January 20, 2003

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM     Conference Registration

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM    Informal Meet & Greet - Coffee / Pastries

                                  Monday Presenters and Session Chairs Get-together

 

8:30 - 9:00        Western MultiConference Welcome and Opening Remarks

                             Dr. Chell Roberts, WMC 03 General Chair

                             Location: Meeting Room

 

9:00 - 10:00       WMC 03 Keynote Speech

Shaking the Foundations!

Dr. Raymond C. Montgomery, Senior Research Scientist

NASA Langley Research Center, VA, USA

Session Chair: TBA

Location: Meeting Room

 

10:00 - 10:30     Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00     CTS 03 Keynote Speech I

Collaborative Web Services and Peer-to-Peer Grids

Dr. Geoffrey C. Fox

Community Grid Computing Laboratory

Indiana University, IN, USA

Session Chair: Mr. William McQuay

                             Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

12:00 - 1:15       Lunch (On Your Own)

 

1:15 - 2:20        Session 1 (S1): Infrastructure for Collaborative Systems and Applications

                        Session Chair: Dr. Erol Gelenbe

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

1. Collaborative Electronic Notebooks as Electronic Records: Design Issues for the Secure Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN)

James D. Myers

(Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, WA, USA)

 

2.  Service Mediating Workflow Management

Jinmin Hu and Paul Grefen

(University of Twente, The Netherlands)

 

3. Analytical Issues in Collaborative Performance Assessment

William Leigh Ottati, Randall D. Whitaker, and Clifford E. Brown

(Air Force Research Laboratory, Northrop Grumman Information technology, and Wittenberg University, OH, USA)

 

2:20 - 3:10        Session 2 (S2): Coordination Mechanisms and Applications

                        Session Chair: Dr. James D. Myers

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

1.  Modelling Process Internal Coordination

Philippe Lopistéguy, Patrick Etcheverry, and Pantxika Dagorret

(Laboratoire d'Informatique de l'Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour

Bayonne, France )

 

2.  A P2P Approach to Land Warriors Coordination

Maurizio Panti and Loris Penserini

(University of Ancona, Ancona, Italy)

 

3:10 - 3:30        Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:15        Session 3 (S3): Knowledge Management in Collaborative Systems

Session Chair: Dr. Robert Ewing

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

1. Methods and Tools for Integrated Knowledge-Development of Environmentally Sound Products

Reiner Anderl, and Tri-Ngoc Pham-Van

(University of Technology Darmstadt, Germany)

 

2.  The Age of Collaborative Knowledge Management Systems: A Technical View

Ty W. Hayden

(Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp., OH, USA)

 

4:15 - 5:30        Session 4 (S4): Awareness and Collaborative Environments for Decision Support

Session Chair: Dr. Maurizio Panti

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

1. A Flexible Architecture to Support Awareness in Heterogeneous Collaborative Environments

Carlos D. Correa and Ivan Marsic

(Rutgers - The State University of New Jersey, NJ, USA)

 

2. Virtual Sandplay Action Evaluation of Key Performance Parameters Relevant to Operational Requirements Documents

Vaughn Crandall, Keith W. Jones and Kirk A. Weigand

(ARIA Group, Aeronautical Systems Center at WPAFB, and Air Force Research Laboratory, OH, USA)

 

3. Decision Support Tools for Collaborative Environments to Enable Affordability for Science and Technology

Ron Shroder and Sam Boykin

(Frontier Technology, Inc., OH, USA)

 

5:30 - 6:00        Demo Session 1 (D1): 

Real Time Decision Support System (RTDSS)

Dawn A. Trevisani, Alex F. Sisti, and Jerome Reaper

(Air Force Research Laboratory, NY and SAIC, OH, USA)

Session Coordinator: Mr. Ty W. Hayden

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

6:00 -                Monday’s Wrap-up

 

                        WMC03 Exhibitor Reception

 


Tuesday, January 21, 2003

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM     Conference Registration

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM    Informal Meet & Greet - Coffee / Pastries

                                  Tuesday Presenters and Session Chairs Get-together

 

8:30 - 9:20        Session 5 (S5): Web-Enabled Simulation and Computing

                        Session Chair: Mr. Jerome Reaper

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

1. A Framework for Creating VRML Visualizations from Discrete Event Simulations

Lee A. Belfore, II, Roland R. Mielke and Krishna C. Kunam

(Old Dominion University, VA, USA)

 

2. XNSim: Distributed Simulation via an Extensible Network

John Novotny, Igor Karpov, Chendi Zhang, and Nazareth S. Bedrossian

(Rice University and The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc., TX, USA)

 

9:20 - 10:10       Session 6 (S6): Web Infrastructure for Collaborative Applications

                        Session Chair: Dr. Jon Sticklen

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

1. Transparent Collaborative Web Environment

Adbulmotaleb El Saddik

(University of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)

 

2. Integrating Heterogeneous Systems for Real-time Distributed Command and Control

Curtis A. Carver, Stephen Hamilton and John M.D. Hill

(United States Military Academy, NY, USA)

 

10:10 - 10:30     Coffee Break

 

10:30 - 12:00     CTS 03 Keynote Speech II

The Scientific Workspace of the Future: An Overview of Advanced Collaboratory and Grid Research

Dr. Rick Stevens, Director

Mathematics and Computer Science Division

Argonne National Laboratory and The University of Chicago

Session Chair: Mr. William McQuay

                             Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

12:00 - 2:00       WMC Luncheon

---

Speaker: J. Michael Moshell

Chief Scientist, Visual Systems Laboratory

Institute for Simulation and Training

University of Central Florida

                             Location: Meeting Room

 

2:00 - 3:15        Tutorial 3 (T3):

Constructing Collaborative Enterprises and Decision Support Solutions in KnowledgeKinetics™ (K2™)

Gary Whitted and Brad Mallare

Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corp., OH, USA

Session Chair: Mr. Ray Garcia

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

3:15 - 3:30        Coffee Break

 

3:30 - 4:00        Tutorial 3 (T3):  (Continued)

Constructing Collaborative Enterprises and Decision Support Solutions in KnowledgeKinetics™ (K2™)

Gary Whitted and Brad Mallare

Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corp., OH, USA

Session Chair: Mr. Ray Garcia

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

4:00 - 5:30        CTS 2003 Panel Session I: 

Collaborative Virtual Environments to Support System Design and Manufacturing

Moderator: Dr. Grace Bochenek

U.S. Army Tank-automotive and Armaments Command's Advanced Collaborative Environments Group, MI, USA

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

Panel Members:

Bob Brown - DELMIA Corp., USA

Ken Ciarelli - U.S. Army, MI, USA

Pat Banerjee - University of Illinois-Chicago, IL, USA

James Ragusa - University of Central Florida, FL, USA

 

5:30 - 6:00        Demo Session 2 (D2): 

A Collaborative Electronic Laboratory Notebook

James D. Myers and Michael R. Peterson

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, WA, USA

Session Coordinator: Mr. Bruce Denner

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

6:00 -                Tuesday’s Wrap-up

6:00 - 6:30        Break

 

6:30 - 8:30        WMC 2003 Social Event

                        ---

                        Location: TBA

 

                             CAE Reception


Wednesday, January 22, 2003

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM     Conference Registration

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM    Informal Meet & Greet - Coffee / Pastries

                                  Wednesday Presenters and Session Chairs Get-together

 

8:30 - 10:10       Session 7 (S7): Special Session on Mobile Collaborative Environments

                        Session Organizers & Chairs: Drs. Heri Ramampiaro and Alf Inge Wang, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

                             Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

1.  Language Constructs for Conceptual Modelling of Mobile Object Systems

Peter Ahlbercht, Silke Eckstein, and Karl Neumann

(Technical University Carolo-Wilhelmina at Brunswick

Braunschweig, Germany)

 

2.  Context Information vs. Sensor Information: A Model for Categorizing Context in Context-Aware Mobile Computing

Louise Barkhuus

(The Information Technology University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

 

3.  Evaluating the Usability of a Mobile Collaborative System: Exploring Two Different Laboratory Approaches

Jesper Kjeldskov and Mikael B. Skov

(Aalborg University, Denmark)

 

4.  A Mobility Prediction Scheme with a Call Admission Control in Wireless Cellular Network

J. Tsiligaridis and Raj Acharya

(SUNY at Buffalo, NY, and Penn State University, PA, USA)

 

10:10 - 10:30     Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00     CTS 03 Plenary Session I

Collaborative Technology Adoption: A Case Study of Success and Challenges

Dr. Steven E. Poltrock, Fellow

The Boeing Company

Session Chair: Mr. Vance Saunders

                             Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

12:00 - 1:15       Lunch (On Your Own)

1:15 - 3:15        Tutorial 4 (T4): 

The Craft of Building Social Agents in Collaborative Enterprises

Dr. Henry Hexmoor

Computer Science & Computer Engineering Department

University of Arkansas, USA

Session Chair: Dr. Abed M. El Saddik

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

3:15 - 3:30        Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:00        Tutorial 4 (T4):  (Continued)

The Craft of Building Social Agents in Collaborative Enterprises

Dr. Henry Hexmoor

Computer Science & Computer Engineering Department

University of Arkansas, USA

Session Chair: Dr. Abed M. El Saddik

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

4:00 - 5:30        CTS 2003 Panel Session II: 

Warfighters Speak Out on Collaboration: Current State of the Practice in Collaboration Systems

Moderator: Donald E. Henager

SAIC, CA, USA

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

Panel Members:

Lt Col David Hagopian, US Marine Corps, USA

Lt Col Walter Price, US Air Force, USA

LCDR Tom Labor, US Navy, USA

 

5:30 - 6:00        Demo Session 3 (D3): 

XNsim - Distributed Simulation Via an eXtensible Network

Dr. Nazareth Bedrossian

The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, TX, USA

Session Coordinator: Mr. Kevin Fitzpatrick

                        Location: Vista C Meeting Room

 

6:00 -                Wednesday’s Wrap-up

 

                        WMC 03 Social Event

                        SimCenter Tour


Thursday, January 23, 2003

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM     Conference Registration

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM    Informal Meet & Greet - Coffee / Pastries

                                  Thursday Presenters and Session Chairs Get-together

 

8:30 - 10:10       Session 8 (S8): Special Session on Collaborative Robots

                        Session Organizers and Chairs: Drs. Kuo-Chi Lin and Louis Chan

University of Central Florida and AFRL, USA

                             Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

1.  Realistic Simulation of Cooperating Robots

Erol Gelenbe, Khaled Hussain and Varol Kaptan

(University of Central Florida, FL, USA)

 

2.  Marriage of Simulation and Robotics: Collaboration in a Live-Virtual World

Sonia von der Lippe and Bradley C. Schricker

(AT&T Government Solutions, Inc., FL, USA)

 

3.  Distributed Combined Discrete-Continuous Simulation for Multiple MAVs Motion Analysis

Zheng Xia and Kuo-Chi Lin

(University of Central Florida, FL, USA)

 

4.  Sensor Fusion Issues in Collaborative Robots

Dan Mullally, Mike Dolezal, Joe Martinez, Matt Rhodes, Tim Roberts, Gary Stein, Josh Wilson, and Frank Goergen

(University of Central Florida, FL, USA)

 

10:10 - 10:30     Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00     CTS 03 Plenary Session II

Fusion of Language and Thought Processes for Collaborative Technologies and Systems

Dr. Leonid I. Perlovsky, Technical Advisor

Air Force Research Laboratory, MA, USA

Session Chair: Mr. Ken Allen

                             Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

12:00 - 1:15       Lunch (On Your Own)

 

1:15 - 2:20        Session 9 (S9): Collaborative Distributed Modeling and Simulation Approaches

                        Session Chair: Dr. Gregory D. Peterson

                        Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

1.  Modular Distributed Modeling

Taner Eskil, Jon Sticklen, and Clark Radcliffe

(Michigan State University, MI, USA)

 

2. Collaborative and Distributed Simulation Through a Reflective XML Middleware

Mathieu Blanc, Olivier Francillon, and Christian Toinard

(LIFO/ENSI Bourges, France)

 

3. Integrating Behavioral Models with Detailed OPNET Network Models in a Distributed Framework

Michael J. Dooley, Joel D. Dallaire, and Jerome H. Reaper

(Air Force Research Laboratory, OH, USA)

 

2:20 - 3:10        Session 10 (S10): Collaborative Engineering Modeling, Design and Verification

                        Session Chair: Dr. Henry Hexmoor

                        Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

1.  Multidisciplinary Collaboration Methodology for System-of-Systems (SOS)

Hoda S. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy and Robert L. Ewing

(Oakland University, MI, and US Air Force Research Laboratory, OH, USA)

 

2.  Optimizing Collaborative Engineering Verification Environments

Gregory D. Peterson

(The University of Tennessee, TN, USA)

 

3:10 - 3:30        Coffee Break

 

3:30 - 4:15        Session 11 (S11): Intelligent and Autonomous Agents for Collaborative Applications

 

                        Session Chair: Dr. Pascal van Eck

                        Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

1. Towards Collaboration Between Human And Social Agents That Mind Human Social Personality

Henry Hexmoor and Srinivas Battula

(University of Arkansas, AR, USA)

 

2. Autonomous Agents as Conference Aids in Ubiquitous Collaborative Environments

Marcela Rodriguez, Pedro Arroyo, Ana I. Martinez, Jesús Favela  and Christian Navarro

(CICESE, B. C., México)

 

4:15 - 5:45        The CTS 2003 Forum: 

Why Collaboration Hasn’t Worked

Moderator:  Mr. Mark Stephenson, SAIC, OH, USA

                             Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

5:50 -                Thursday’s Wrap-up


Friday, January 24, 2003

7:30 AM -         Conference Registration

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM    Informal Meet & Greet - Coffee / Pastries

                                  Friday Presenters and Session Chairs Get-together

 

8:30 - 9:15        Session 12 (S12): Special Session on Advanced Information Systems

                        Session Organizers & Chairs: Heri Ramampiaro and Mads Nygård, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

                             Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

1.  The DynaQuest-Framework for Dynamic and Adaptive Source Selection

Marco Grawunder and Frank Köster

(University of Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany)

 

2.  Increasing Concurrency without Early Release

Weihai Yu

(University of Tromsø, Norway)

 

9:15 - 10:15       Session 13 (S13): Work-In-Progress Session

                        Session Chair: Dr. Curtis A. Carver, Jr.

                             Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

1.  Enhancing Experimental Management Through Collaborative Technologies

Jim Nagy, David Martin, Eric Loomis, and Bruce Denner

(Air Force Research Laboratory, NY, Windmill International Inc., NH, and Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp., OH, USA)

 

2.  Advanced CEE Tool for Enterprise Analysis and Monitoring (ATEAM)

Kevin Fitzpatrick, Michael Fogus, Ty Hayden, John Hosage, Seon Lee, and Daman Padam

(Virtual Technology Corp., VA, and Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp., OH, USA)

 

3. Case Study of the Applicability of Applying Telematics Enabled Collaboration Technology to Advanced Powertrain Development

Glen N. Courtright

(Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), OH, USA)

 

10:15 - 10:30     Coffee Break

 

10:30 - 11:30     Session 14 (S14): Industrial Track Session

                        Session Chair: Mr. Glen N. Courtright

                             Location: Pine Meeting Room

 

1. Implementing Collaborative Decision Support Systems Using the Object Modeling Features of KnowledgeKinetics

Gary A. Whitted

(Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation, OH, USA)

 

2.  Use of Collaboration Technology in a Large Simulation Suite

Bradley D. Dunaway

(Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), OH, USA)

 

3.  Is It Information Or Is It Knowledge?  From Theory to Application

Bradley D. Mallare

(Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation, OH, USA)

 

11:30 - 11:45     Conference Closing Remarks

                   CTS 03 Symposium General Chairs

                             Location: Pine Meeting Room